The Fota Honey Show 2009 Results


 

09fotashow1

 

 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

3 Three 1 lb jars of Medium Honey Irish Refining Cup 1st Maureen Lee, Scart, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
2nd: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
VHC: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
C: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
4 Three 1 lb jars of Dark Honey - 1st: Eileen Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
2nd: Ian Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cor
5 Three 1 lb jars of Chunk Honey - 1st: David Lee, Scart, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
2nd: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
3rd: Gerry and Mary Ryan,, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
6 Three 1 lb jars of Granulated Honey Corn de Barra 1st: David Lee, Scart, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
8 Commercial Class: 12 Jars of Honey with Stand Co. Cork BKA Perpetual Tray 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
3rd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
9 Commercial Class: 12 Jars of Honey Bank of Ireland Cup 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
 
A photograph of honey in jars from the 2009 County Dublin Show
 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

11 2 sections Bee Garden Trophy 1st: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
12 1 Frame of Comb Honey Michael Woulfe Trophy 1st: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
3rd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
14 1 Container of Cut Comb Honey Mitsui Denman Cup 1st: Eileen Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
VHC: Emer Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
15 1 Cake of Beeswax Noel Power Glass Trophy 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
16 3 Moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Finbarr O'Callaghan, "Roseville" Rathcooney, Glanmire, Co. Cork
17 3 Non-moulded Beeswax Candles - 3rd: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
18 1 Beeswax Model - 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
19 Gift Class Liam Grainger Cup 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
VHC: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
HC: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
21 Novice One Jar National Irish Bank Cup 1st: Pádraig O'Murchú, Clondrohid, Co. Cork
22 Novice Three Jars East Cork BKA Trophy 1st: Pádraig O'Murchú, Clondrohid, Co. Cork
23 Novice Six Jars East Cork BKA Trophy 1st: Pádraig O'Murchú, Clondrohid, Co. Cork
24 Display Class - 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
25 Fruit Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
26 Plain Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Eddie O'Sullivan,Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
2nd: Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
29 By-products - 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
30 Miscellaneous - 1st: Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
3rd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
31 Toffee / Caramel - 1st: Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Jennifer Ryan & Niamh Brennan, Jacob's Island, Mahon, Cork
32 Photographic Class - 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
35 Confined to the East Cork Association East Cork BKA Perpetual Cup 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
- Supreme Run Honey Webb Memorial Trophy Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
- Best Comb Honey Gold Crop Cup 1st: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
- Exhibitor with most points in the Bord Gais Eireann Cup Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

 

The Show Committee wish to acknowledge with gratitude the generous support given by the following sponsors:

Ballymaloe Cookery School, Shanagarry, Co. Cork
Beehive Supplies, Derryconnor, Ballinvor, Co. Meath
Carrig Print, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill
Fota Trust Ltd. U.C.C.
Fota Wildlife Park

Social

News

Disease Sampling Form

Teagasc offers a Honeybee disease diagnostic service to beekeepers, more information available here


Bee Research Project!

FIBKA are co operating with CIT to run a beehealth project to improve the genetic diversity of Irish honey bee stocks, funding needed either corporate or individual. Click here for more info!


All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Great news! - The All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020 is released this week. Click here for more info!


Got something to say!?

We are looking for people to submit articles on beekeeping or anything related to it, on a once off or a regular basis. If you think you could put pen to paper, then please email the Beachaire Manager, Dermot O'Flaherty at  manager.beachaire@irishbeekeeping.ie