The Fota Honey Show 2012 Results


 

2012fotashow

 

 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

1 International Class: 24 jars of Light, Medium, or Dark Honey AIB Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Healy, Aldergrove, College Rd., Cork
HC: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
2 Three 1 lb jars of Light Honey D J Deasy Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
3rd: Robert Anthony, Kilmeedy, Kinsalebeg, Youghal, Co. Cork
3 Three 1 lb jars of Medium Honey Irish Refining Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
VHC: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
HC: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
4 Three 1 lb jars of Dark Honey Irish Refining Cup 1st: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
5 Three 1 lb jars of Chunk Honey - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
6 Three 1 lb jars of Granulated Honey Corn de Barra 1st: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
3rd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
7 Three 1 lb jars of Ling Heather Honey - 3rd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
8 Commercial Class: 12 Jars of Honey with Stand Co. Cork BKA Perpetual Tray 2nd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
VHC: Mary Ryan, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
HC: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
9 Commercial Class: 12 Jars of Honey Bank of Ireland Cup 2nd: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
VHC: John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
10 1 Frame of Comb Honey, 3 Jars of Light Honey and 3 Jars of Medium Honey Pat Barry Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
11 2 sections Bee Garden Trophy 2nd: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
12 1 Frame of Comb Honey Michael Woulfe Trophy 1st: Liam Rice, Ballynoe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd: SWIBBA, c/o John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
3rd: Pat Deasy, Loughtane, Youghal, Co. Cork
VHC: Pat O'Connor, Kilcommon, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
14 1 Container of Cut Comb Honey Mitsui Denman Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
15 1 Cake of Beeswax Noel Power Glass Trophy 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
16 3 Moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
2nd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
17 3 Non-moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
2nd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
18 1 Beeswax Model - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
19 Gift Class Liam Grainger Cup 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
VHC: Jim Curtin, Farnanes, Co. Cork
HC: John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
C: Gavin Fitzpatrick, Seskin, Carrick on Suir, Co. Waterford
21 Novice One Jar National Irish Bank Cup 1st: Alan Dunne, Knockacool, Tallow, East Cork
2nd: John Healy, Aldergrove, College Rd., Cork
HC: Conor Bartley, Ballinure, Bartlemy, Fermoy, Co. Cork
22 Novice Three Jars East Cork BKA Trophy 1st: John Healy, Aldergrove, College Rd., Cork
2nd: Moss Guiry, Belview, Bruree, Co. Limerick
3rd: Noel Treacy, Knocknaskeagh, Killeagh, Co. Cork
23 Novice Six Jars East Cork BKA Trophy 1st: Jim Curtin, Farnanes, Co. Cork
3rd: Moss Guiry, Belview, Bruree, Co. Limerick
24 Display Class - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
25 Fruit Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
26 Plain Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
2nd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
27 Bottle of Dry Mead - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Moss Guiry, Belview, Bruree, Co. Limerick
3rd: John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
28 Bottle of Sweet Mead - 1st: Eileen Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
2nd: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: John Martin, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
29 By-products - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
31 Toffee / Caramel - 1st: Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Maria Tobin, Curragh, Donoughmore, Co. Cork
32 Photographic Class - 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Mark Newenham, Coolmore, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
33 Confined to the Co. Cork Association Michael O'Callaghan Cup 1st: Jim Curtin, Farnanes, Co. Cork
2nd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
3rd: Bob McCutcheon, Clancoolmore, Bandon, Co. Cork
34 Novice Confined to the Co. Cork Association Co. Cork BKA Cup 1st: Jim Curtin, Farnanes, Co. Cork
2nd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
3rd: Mark Newenham, Coolmore, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
35 Confined to the East Cork Association East Cork BKA Perpetual Cup 1st: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Denis O'Driscoll, Midleton, Co. Cork
3rd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
VHC: Pat Deasy, Loughtane, Youghal, Co. Cork
- Supreme Run Honey Webb Memorial Trophy Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
- Best Comb Honey Gold Crop Cup Liam Rice, Ballynoe, Mallow, Co. Cork
- Exhibitor with most points in the show Bord Gais Eireann Cup Gerry Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

 

The Show Committee wish to acknowledge with gratitude the generous support given by the following sponsors:

Ballymaloe Cookery School, Shanagarry, Co. Cork
Bee Supplies, 69 Heather Rd., Sandyford Industrial Est., Dublin 18.
Carrig Print, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill
Fota Wildlife Park
Jameson Heritage Centre, Midleton.

Social

News

Gormanston 2017!

The provisional programme for Gormanston 2017 is now available.This years Gormanston will be taking place from 30th of July - 4th August! We have a series of great talks and workshops for all levels, from beginners to intermediate and senior. Check out the programme of events and book your place before places run out!

Please note that this may be subject to future changes so keep checking back to get the most up today information!


COLOSS Survey 2017!

The annual COLOSS survey on winter colony losses is now available for completion online by clicking the link: https://tinyurl.com/mapfgof

Closing date is 1 June 2017

Please participate…Thank you


Hedge cutting

If you wish to report hedge cutting out of season
Contact the people below
National Parks & Wildlife Service
7 Ely Place
Dublin 2
IRELAND D02 TW98
For General Queries:
Tel: +353-1-888 3242
LoCall 1890 383 000 (within Republic of Ireland only - rates charged for the use of 1890 numbers may vary among different service providers)
Fax: +353-1-888 3272
E-mail: nature.conservation@ahg.gov.ie
Web: www.npws.ie


Disease Sampling Form

Teagasc offers a Honeybee disease diagnostic service to beekeepers, more information available here


Bee Research Project!

FIBKA are co operating with CIT to run a beehealth project to improve the genetic diversity of Irish honey bee stocks, funding needed either corporate or individual. Click here for more info!


All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Great news! - The All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020 is released this week. Click here for more info!


Got something to say!?

We are looking for people to submit articles on beekeeping or anything related to it, on a once off or a regular basis. If you think you could put pen to paper, then please email the Beachaire Manager, Dermot O'Flaherty at  manager.beachaire@irishbeekeeping.ie