The Fota Honey Show 2013 Results


 

2013fotashow

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

1 International Class: 24 jars of Light, Medium, or Dark Honey AIB Cup HC: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
C: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
2 Three 1 lb jars of Light Honey D J Deasy Cup 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Pat O'Connor, Kilcummin, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
3 Three 1 lb jars of Medium Honey Irish Refining Cup 1st: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
C: Mary O'Riordan, Coolatubbrid, Carrigrohane, Cork
C: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
5 Three 1 lb jars of Chunk Honey - 2nd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
7 Three 1 lb jars of Ling Heather Honey - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
HC: Jane Sellers, Kildare
8 Commercial Class: 12 Jars of Honey with Stand Co. Cork BKA Perpetual Tray 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
10 1 Frame of Comb Honey, 3 Jars of Light Honey and 3 Jars of Medium Honey Pat Barry Cup 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
11 2 sections Bee Garden Trophy 1st: Sean Fogarty, Blarney St., Cork
2nd: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
12 1 Frame of Comb Honey Michael Woulfe Trophy 1st: Bob McCutcheon, Clancoolmore, Bandon, Co. Cork
2nd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
VHC: Pat O'Connor, Kilcommon, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
HC: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
14 1 Container of Cut Comb Honey Mitsui Denman Cup 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
C: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
15 1 Cake of Beeswax Noel Power Glass Trophy 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
3rd: Noel Power, Oriel Court, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
16 3 Moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
18 1 Beeswax Model - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
19 Gift Class Liam Grainger Cup 1st: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Mary O'Riordan, Coolatubbrid, Carrigrohane, Cork
VHC: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
21 Novice One Jar National Irish Bank Cup 1st: Sean Fogarty, Blarney St. Cork
2nd: Tim Kelly, Carrigona, Midleton, Cork
3rd: Niall Coffey, Oast Cottage, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
VHC: Jaki Coffey, Oast Cottage, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
22 Novice Three Jars East Cork BKA Trophy HC: David O'Meara, Fethard, Co. Tipperary
C: Mary McCarthy, Model Village, Dripsey, Co. Cork
23 Novice Six Jars East Cork BKA Trophy VHC: John Healy, Aldergrove, College Rd., Cork
24 Display Class - 1st: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
25 Fruit Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Kevin Keane, Youghal, Co. Cork,
26 Plain Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
3rd: Annette Barry, Arus Muire, Ballyhooly Rd., Cork
27 Bottle of Dry Mead - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Kingston, Bandon, Co. Cork
28 Bottle of Sweet Mead - 1st: Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
29 By-products - 1st: Elizabeth O'Brien, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
31 Toffee / Caramel - 1st: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
2nd: Irene Power, Annacotty, Limerick
3rd: Kevin Keane, Youghal, Co. Cork
32 Photographic Class - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Denis McCarthy, Grotto, Model Village, Dripsey, Co. Cork
VHC: Mark Newenham, Coolmore, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
C: Eleanor Attridge, Ballinaskeha, Leamlara, Co. Cork
33 Confined to the Co. Cork Association Michael O'Callaghan Cup 1st: Mary O'Riordan, Coolatubbrid, Carrigrohane, Cork
2nd: John Healy, Aldergrove, College Rd., Cork
3rd: Bob McCutcheon, Clancoolmore, Bandon, Co. Cork
35 Confined to the East Cork Association East Cork BKA Perpetual Cup 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
- Supreme Run Honey Webb Memorial Trophy Aoife Nic Giollacoda, Burncourt, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
- Best Comb Honey Gold Crop Cup Sean Fogarty, Blarney St., Cork
- Exhibitor with most points in the show Bord Gais Eireann Cup Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

 

The Show Committee wish to acknowledge with gratitude the generous support given by the following sponsors:

Ballymaloe Cookery School, Shanagarry, Co. Cork
Bee Supplies, 69 Heather Rd., Sandyford Industrial Est., Dublin 18.
Carrig Print, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill
Fota Wildlife Park
Jameson Heritage Centre, Midleton.

Social

News

Looking for honey labels and FIBKA lids?

For anyone looking to get the FIBKA jar lids or tamper proof labels for your honey, we have put together the following guidelines in how to apply for them. The document can be downloaded here


Gormanston 2017!

The provisional programme for Gormanston 2017 is now available.This years Gormanston will be taking place from 30th of July - 4th August! We have a series of great talks and workshops for all levels, from beginners to intermediate and senior. Check out the programme of events and book your place before places run out!

Please note that this may be subject to future changes so keep checking back to get the most up today information!


The 2017 National honey Show!

The schedule is now up for the 2017 National Honey Show! Click here for more information


Hedge cutting

If you wish to report hedge cutting out of season
Contact the people below
National Parks & Wildlife Service
7 Ely Place
Dublin 2
IRELAND D02 TW98
For General Queries:
Tel: +353-1-888 3242
LoCall 1890 383 000 (within Republic of Ireland only - rates charged for the use of 1890 numbers may vary among different service providers)
Fax: +353-1-888 3272
E-mail: nature.conservation@ahg.gov.ie
Web: www.npws.ie


Disease Sampling Form

Teagasc offers a Honeybee disease diagnostic service to beekeepers, more information available here


Bee Research Project!

FIBKA are co operating with CIT to run a beehealth project to improve the genetic diversity of Irish honey bee stocks, funding needed either corporate or individual. Click here for more info!


All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Great news! - The All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020 is released this week. Click here for more info!


Got something to say!?

We are looking for people to submit articles on beekeeping or anything related to it, on a once off or a regular basis. If you think you could put pen to paper, then please email the Beachaire Manager, Dermot O'Flaherty at  manager.beachaire@irishbeekeeping.ie