The Irish National Honey Show - 2010 Results


All-Ireland Supreme Honey
Two 454g jars of honey - Any type. Entries in this class shall be the Supreme Honey at FIBKA approved shows from the previous year (A list of those shows is available from the Show Secretary)

1st Prize: Mary Moynihan Memorial Trophy, Gold Medal and €15
* John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly *

2nd Prize: Silver Medal and €10
* Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary *

Class

Class Description

Prize
1st; 2nd; 3rd

Result

2 Three 454g jars of light coloured honey Atkins Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Vera Crawford, Lisburn, Co. Down
3rd: Michael G. Gleeson, Enfield, Co. Meath
3 Three 454g jars of medium coloured honey Boyne Valley Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
2nd: Rebecca Champion, Sussex, England
3rd: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
VHC: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
4 Three 454g jars of dark coloured honey The Galtee Skep Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Vera Crawford, Lisburn, Co Down
3rd: Michael G. Gleeson, Enfield, Co. Meath
6 Three 454g jars of naturally granulated or creamed honey G.V. Poulton Memorial Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Bill Fisher, Watford, England
2nd: Tom Moore, Tara, Co. Meath
7 Three 454g jars of ling heather honey Sean McGrane Memorial Trophy and €7; €4; €3
Prize Money sponsored by Michael G Gleeson
1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Commended: Michael G. Gleeson, Enfield, Co. Meath
8 12 Jars for sale with stand Thorne Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
2nd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
9 12 jars for sale Maher Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
2nd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
- Supreme Honey in Classes 1 to 9 First prize: Irish Mist Trophy and €20;
Second Prize: €13;
Third Prize: €7
1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
10 Display Class. Swinerton Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

Comb Honey

11 Two sections of floral honey Carroll Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Tom Canning, Armagh, Co. Armagh
2nd: Micheal Mac Giolla Coda, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: John Ross, Co. Tyrone
VHC: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
12 Two Round sections of floral honey Kehoe Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Sue Carter, Chorleywood, England
3rd: Bill Fisher, Watford, England
13 One frame of comb honey Tweedy Memorial Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
3rd: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
VHC: Jerome Phair, Birr, Co. Offaly
HC: Hugh McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
15 Two Containers of Cut Comb Cavan Inlay Perp. Marq. Plaque and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
16 Gift Class Fr. Gahan Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
2nd: Michael G. Gleeson, Enfield, Co. Meath
3rd: Rebecca Champion, Sussex, England
HC: Daniel Gleeson, Enfield, Co. Meath
C: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Novice Class

18 Novice Class Grealy Memorial Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Annie Zwecker, Armagh
2nd: Colm O'Neill, Naas, Co. Kildare
3rd: Imelda O'Neill, Naas, Co. Kildare
VHC: Senan O'Neill, Naas, Co. Kildare
HC: Cillian O'Neill, Naas, Co. Kildare

Honey Cakes

19 Fruit Honey Cake U.B.K.A. President Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Eddie O'Sullivan, Magazine Road, Co. Cork
3rd: Annie Zwecker, Armagh
VHC: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
20 Plain Fruity Cake Eddie O'Sullivan Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
2nd: Irene Power, Annacotty, Limerick
3rd: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim

Toffee, Caramel or Sweetmeat

21 Toffee Caramel or Sweetmeat Betty Showler Bon Bon Dish and €7; €4; €3 1st: Tom Canning, Armagh, Co. Armagh
2nd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

Biscuits or Cookies

22 6 small biscuits or cookies €7; €4; €3, 1st: Sue Carter Chorleywood, England
2nd: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
3rd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

Mead

23 One bottle of Dry Mead O'Reilly Cup and €7; €4; €3
Prize Money sponsored by Peter O'Reilly
2nd: Redmond Williams, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
24 One bottle of Sweet Mead Brother Behan Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
2nd: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
3rd: Redmond Williams, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

Home Made Wines

25 One bottle of Dry Red Wine €7; €4; €3 2nd: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
26 One bottle of Sweet Red Wine €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
- Best exhibit in classes 23 to 28 inclusive Dan Deasy Cup and €25 John Summerville,, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Beeswax

29 Three moulded beeswax candles Karl Showler Silver Bowl and €7; €4; €3 1st: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
2nd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
30 Three non-moulded beeswax candles Gerry Murphy Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
31 Beeswax Polish The Hughes Challenge Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Dennis Ryan Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
3rd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
HC: Irene Power, Annacotty, Limerick
32 One beeswax model (colour dye permitted). D. J. Deasy Trophy and €7; €4; €3 1st: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
2nd: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
3rd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
34 Five 27g (1 oz) blocks of beeswax. €7; €4; €3 1st: Norman Robins, Celbridge Road, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
2nd: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
3rd: John Summerville,, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
VHC: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
35 Photographic Class - Colour Print (see Rule 22) Kathleen Deasy Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Sue Carter Chorleywood, England
2nd: Redmond Williams, Cahir, Co Tipperary
3rd: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co.Armagh
VHC: Brian Dennis, Northamptonshire, England
C: Enid Brown, Kinross, Scotland
C: Hugh McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
C: Michael Keogh, Portarlington, Co. Offaly
37 Primary School Poster. No entry fee.
Michael Byrne Cup and €20; €13; €7
1st: Heather Hayes, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Clodagh Gaynor, Fenit, Co. Kerry
3rd: Allana Keogh, Portarlington, Co. Offaly
VHC: Roisin Lynch, Fenit, Co. Kerry
HC: Laura O'Carroll, Fenit, Co. Kerry
C: Ashley O'Carroll, Fenit, Co. Kerry
39 Essay €7; €4; €3 1st: Vanessa Drew, Banbridge, Co. Down
2nd: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co.Tipperary

Miscellaneous

40 Miscellaneous (New Invention) M. Moynihan Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: William Thompson, Newcastle, Co. Down
2nd: Noel Power, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
3rd: John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
HC: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
C: Sean Barrett, Middletown, Co. Armagh
41 Miscellaneous (Decorative Art) €7; €4; €3 1st: Lorraine McBride, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
2nd: Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
3rd: Jennifer Ryan & Niamh Brennan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
VHC: Brian Dennis, Northamptonshire, England
- Best section in the show Bro. Evangelist Trophy and €25 Tom Canning, Portadown Road, Armagh
- Best Beeswax Exhibit in the show - Norman Robins, Celbridge Road, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
- Best exhibit in the show Mrs Poulton Cup and €25 Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
- Exhibitor who obtained most points in the show Digges Cup and €25 John Summerville, Clonminch, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Confined Classes

(Confined to members of South Tipperary Beekeepers' Association)
42 Three 454g jars of light honey S.T.B.A. Cup and €7; €4; €3 1st: Mary Ryan, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
43 Three 454g jars of medium honey S.T.B.A. Silver Tray and €7; €4; €3 1st: Dennis Ryan, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
44 Two sections of honey Bro. Evangelist Memorial Tray and €7; €4; €3 1st: Micheal Mac Giolla Coda, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

Social

News

Gormanston 2017!

The provisional programme for Gormanston 2017 is now available.This years Gormanston will be taking place from 30th of July - 4th August! We have a series of great talks and workshops for all levels, from beginners to intermediate and senior. Check out the programme of events and book your place before places run out!

Please note that this may be subject to future changes so keep checking back to get the most up today information!


COLOSS Survey 2017!

The annual COLOSS survey on winter colony losses is now available for completion online by clicking the link: https://tinyurl.com/mapfgof

Closing date is 1 June 2017

Please participate…Thank you


Hedge cutting

If you wish to report hedge cutting out of season
Contact the people below
National Parks & Wildlife Service
7 Ely Place
Dublin 2
IRELAND D02 TW98
For General Queries:
Tel: +353-1-888 3242
LoCall 1890 383 000 (within Republic of Ireland only - rates charged for the use of 1890 numbers may vary among different service providers)
Fax: +353-1-888 3272
E-mail: nature.conservation@ahg.gov.ie
Web: www.npws.ie


Disease Sampling Form

Teagasc offers a Honeybee disease diagnostic service to beekeepers, more information available here


Bee Research Project!

FIBKA are co operating with CIT to run a beehealth project to improve the genetic diversity of Irish honey bee stocks, funding needed either corporate or individual. Click here for more info!


All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Great news! - The All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020 is released this week. Click here for more info!


Got something to say!?

We are looking for people to submit articles on beekeeping or anything related to it, on a once off or a regular basis. If you think you could put pen to paper, then please email the Beachaire Manager, Dermot O'Flaherty at  manager.beachaire@irishbeekeeping.ie